cforms II User Forum

Registration is currently disabled.
Guest

FAQs

Login form protected by Login LockDown.


Lost password?
Advanced Search

— Forum Scope —

  

— Match —

   

— Forum Options —

    

Wildcard usage:
*  matches any number of characters    %  matches exactly one character

Minimum search word length is 4 characters - maximum search word length is 84 characters

Topic RSS
cforms not showing up in 2.2.1
August 2, 2007
2:16 pm
Lindsey
Guest

Hey,

Love this plugin but I was trying to upload it last night to a Wordpress install of 2.2.1 and it's not even showing up in my plugins list. I uploaded it on another domain that I have that is running WP 2.2 and it works fine. Shows up in the plugin list, etc.

In 2.2.1 nothing shows up at all. Not even listed in the plugin list so I can activate it.

I use Firefox 2.0.6 (I think that's the latest one they just updated it yesterday). The domain is doesn't work on is http://cssgirl.com. The one it does is http://lalindsey.com

I just redownloaded the latest version of cforms (5.3) that you have on the download page.

Both sites (lalindsey.com and cssgirl.com) have the exact same plugins on. 

August 3, 2007
2:31 pm
Lindsey
Guest

OK finally got it to show up, but once I activate it – my whole site disapears. Just shows a plain white backgrond and nothing else. Looking at the source when that happens the code for the site stops here:

 

<script type="text/javascript">
<!--//--><![CDATA[//><!--

 

August 3, 2007
4:23 pm
Lindsey
Guest

Hmm, I disabled intouch (another form) and it works ok on cssgirl now. but intouch and ccforms work fine togethr on my other website. weird!

Thanks, hope this helps anyone else who runs into the same problem!

August 4, 2007
2:02 pm
Oliver
Munich, Germany
Admin
Forum Posts: 6400
Member Since:
March 6, 2005
Offline

Re: white screen, have you looked at the FAQ's: MEMORY SEETINGS?

Lindsey I'm still traveling but will look at your issue once I'm back home.

September 18, 2007
6:58 am
Ants
Guest

Lindsey said:

OK finally got it to show up, but once I activate it – my whole site disapears. Just shows a plain white backgrond and nothing else. Looking at the source when that happens the code for the site stops here:

 

	<script type="text/javascript">
	<!–//–><![CDATA[//><!– 
	


How did you get it to show up? Mine is still not showing on wp2.2.2

thanks 

September 23, 2007
2:22 pm
Oliver
Munich, Germany
Admin
Forum Posts: 6400
Member Since:
March 6, 2005
Offline
		

How did you get it to show up? Mine is still not showing on wp2.2.2

thanks 


Ant, can you elaborate a bit? What did you do, what are you seeing and not seeing…?

September 25, 2007
3:13 am
Jared
Guest

Using wp 2.1, cforms II 5.4.  I've activated the plugin, but there are no new tabs / sub-tabs in my wordpress control panel.  Where are the options supposed to appear?   Thoughts?
   

September 25, 2007
7:08 am
Oliver
Munich, Germany
Admin
Forum Posts: 6400
Member Since:
March 6, 2005
Offline

Jared said:

Using wp 2.1, cforms II 5.4.  I’ve activated the plugin, but there are no new tabs / sub-tabs in my wordpress control panel.  Where are the options supposed to appear?   Thoughts?
   


cforms will create a new top level menu item called cforms II. Any error messages when activating, is activated at all?

January 14, 2008
4:08 am
Scott
Guest

Oliver said:

Jared said:

Using wp 2.1, cforms II 5.4.  I’ve activated the plugin, but there are no new tabs / sub-tabs in my wordpress control panel.  Where are the options supposed to appear?   Thoughts?
   


cforms will create a new top level menu item called cforms II. Any error messages when activating, is activated at all?


I'm getting the same problem, except I'm using cforms II 7.2. After activating the plugin, the "cforms II" link (which should appear, I believe, after "Options") does not appear, which means the form controls are not accessible. 

It appears active on the plugins page as no error is issued.

January 14, 2008
7:25 am
Oliver
Munich, Germany
Admin
Forum Posts: 6400
Member Since:
March 6, 2005
Offline

Scott, what is your URL and have you uploaded the correct directory (per the INSTALL.txt instructions?

January 14, 2008
6:58 pm
Scott
Guest

Thanks for your help, Oliver (who I emailed).

The URL is binitashrestha.com. I use MediaTemple (mt) for hosting. 

The solution turned about to be switching from PHP 4 to 5. There was some thought that the problem might be related to mod_security.c,  but this solution wasn't definitive, as I'm just as happy running PHP5 for the site.

Thanks again for you help, Oliver.

January 14, 2008
7:42 pm
Oliver
Munich, Germany
Admin
Forum Posts: 6400
Member Since:
March 6, 2005
Offline

Excellent! Glad it is working now, Scott.

Forum Timezone: Europe/Berlin

Most Users Ever Online: 959

Currently Online:
29 Guest(s)

Currently Browsing this Page:
1 Guest(s)

Top Posters:

tracedef: 43

mores: 21

Gyrus: 20

frozenwaste: 18

asuffredini: 15

photoworks: 14

Member Stats:

Guest Posters: 3750

Members: 1463

Moderators: 3

Admins: 2

Forum Stats:

Groups: 1

Forums: 4

Topics: 5349

Posts: 18719

Newest Members: juredujmovic, dreamkeeper, rajattyagi, wrokaa, lukass

Moderators: Paul (421), cnymike (8), sonika (95)

Administrators: Oliver (6400), Nicky (3)